UMD: A Globally Connected University

Travel Outside the U.S.

 

Documents for H-1B and J-1 Scholars:

  • H-1B employees will need the following documents for travel:
    • Valid Passport - the passport should be valid six months beyond their entry date
    • Valid H-1B visa (Canadians are visa exempt)
    • Travel Packet including copy of I-797 approval notice
    • Original “tear-off” sheet from I-797 approval notice
    • Two recent paycheck stubs
  • J-1 Scholars/Interns and Trainees will need a travel signature for their DS-2019 from an ISSS Faculty and Scholar Advisor.   We have asked that they visit ISSS at least two weeks before they plan to travel.   J-1s will travel with the following documents:
    • Valid passport - the passport should be valid six months beyond their entry date
    • Valid U.S. visa (Canadians are visa exempt)
    • Valid DS-2019 signed for travel
    • Current proof of financial support

Travel and the new I-94 process

Upon entry into the U.S. after the holidays, ISSS recommends that International faculty and scholars review their electronic I-94 record at www.cbp.gov/i94 to ensure it is correct, specifically the end date of their status.  

  • If the employee is in J-1 status, the I-94 record will reflect an expiration date of "D/S"
  • If the employee is in H-1B status, the I-94 record will reflect an expiration date that matches their I-797 H-1B Approval Notice.  If it does not match, please ask the employee to schedule an appointment with an ISSS faculty/scholar advisor.