UMD: A Globally Connected University

J-1 Trainee Eligibility

Training programs are offered to professionals who have completed their degree objectives and have more than one year of experience in their field.  These programs offer trainees an opportunity to gain hands-on experience and understand the research methodologies used in the occupation field. 

The University of Maryland is designated to offer training in the following fields:

Management and Business
Commerce and Finance
Science and Engineering
Architecture
Mathematics
Industrial Occupations

International visitors are eligible for the J-1 intern category if he/she meets the following criteria:

Length of Program

The minimum length of a training program is three weeks; the maximum length is 12 months.

The training program must be full-time with a minimum of 32 hours a week. 

Degree Eligibility  

  • A degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of prior related work experience in your occupational field acquired outside the US,
  • Or five years of work experience outside the U.S. in your occupational field.
  • You must also enter the U.S. to participate in a structured and guided work-based training program in your specific occupational field.

Your degree and work experience must be verified by:

  • A copy of your degree certificate and
  • CV

English Language

Your English language proficiency can be verified by one of the following:

  • English language test - TOEFL with a minimum score of 80
  • English language test - IELTS with a minimum score of 5.5
  • English Proficiency Interview with hosting department

Area of Study 

Your program must be in one of the designated academic areas and your research must be related to your occupational field.  

Financial Support 

You must be able to show financial support of $1,000 per month.  Personal finances can be documented with a bank letter that is signed by a bank official on bank stationery or with a recent bank statement. 

Repeat Participation

Trainees are eligible for additional training programs after a period of at least two years residency outside the US following the initial training program.