UMD: A Globally Connected University

J-2 Dependent Information


 

How to Apply for J-2 Visa

 

J-2 Dependent Status for Spouse and Children
The J-2 Visa is a non-immigrant visa for spouses and dependents (unmarried children under the age of 21) of J-1 exchange visitors who accompany or later join the J-1 holder in the United States.

Each dependent must have his/her own DS-2019. If the spouse and/or dependent child is accompanying the J-1 scholar, the dependent information should be included on the DS-2019 Data Collection Form. If the spouse and/or dependent child is arriving in the U.S. after the J-1 scholar, ISSS recommends making an appointment to meet with an advisor to review the J-2 process.

Step 1: The EV will meet with an ISSS Faculty and Scholar Advisor to review the J-2 process.  The following documentation will be submitted to the Department to process a request in ARS.  ISSS will prepare the J-2 DS-2019s and alert the department when they are ready to picked up.  

  • Complete the DS-2019 Data Collection Form (Please be sure to complete Section 11 on page 2)
  • Copy of Passport Picture for each family member
  • Proof of valid health insurance coverage
  • Proof of funding for the J-1 EV and dependents.  The minimum funding for living expenses is $26,370 per year ($2198.00 per month), plus $4,500 per year (375.00 per month) for each dependent.  Documentation of finances should not include benefits or travel allowances.

Step 2: The J-1 exchange visitor will mail the J-2 DS-2019 via express courier to his dependent.  It is important that the dependent not schedule the visa interview until after he/she has received the DS-2019.  The dependent does not have to pay a SEVIS fee.  The dependent will need to pay a US visa fee. 

 

For more information on the J-2 Visa visit http://j1visa.state.gov/basics/j2-visa/