UMD: A Globally Connected University

Maintaining Status

As a J-1 Exchange Visitor, it is important to maintain your J-1 immigration status.

Eight steps to maintaining status

  • Engage only in the approved activities at the authorized location for which the DS-2019 was issued.
  • Maintain required documentation
    • Valid DS-2019
    • Valid passport
    • Valid admission stamp marked “J-1 D/S”
  • Maintain the required level of health insurance coverage for yourself andy our dependents.
  • Report address and name changes within 10 days of the change or move to ISSS using J-1 Scholar verification page.
  • Do not leave the U.S.A. for more than 30 days during the course of your program, as this can result in the early termination of your program.
  • 30 day grace period: Following the completion of their program, the period defined on the Form DS-2019, the Citizenship and Immigration Service (CIS) allows participants a 30-day travel period commonly referred to as the "Grace Period." During this 30-day grace period, participants are no longer in J-visa status, and are under the jurisdiction of CIS. CIS grants this period to allow participants to settle their affairs and to prepare to return to their home countries. Program participants may no longer continue and/or complete exchange activities, nor may they work. Although participants may travel in the United States, it is recommended that they do not travel beyond the borders of the United States as they may not be permitted reentry.
  • Complete the Early Termination Notice form and submit it to your department if you depart the University of Maryland 30 days or more before the end date on the Form DS-2019.
  • Maintain your J-1 status to ensure the status of your family.