UMD: A Globally Connected University

Travel Abroad

H-1B employees who want to travel outside the U.S. should make an appointment with an ISSS advisor to review and pick up the necessary travel documents.  An H-1B employee should always travel with the following documents:

  • A passport (valid six months into the future at all times).
  • Valid H-1B visa.  An H-1B employee who changed immigration status in the U.S. will need to apply for an H-1B visa before re-entering the U.S.
  • Travel Packet prepared by ISSS.  The travel packet contains a complete copy of the petition that ISSS filed with USCIS to obtain the H-1B status for the employee.
  • Valid original I-797 Receipt Notice and copy of I-797 Approval Notice
  • Two recent paycheck stubs to demonstrate that the H-1B worker is currently employed.
  • A letter from the UMD department on UMD letterhead confirming the job title and the job description of the H-1B worker, the purpose for the trip and the expected dates of travel.

Please note that individuals in H-1B status are viewed as having a dual intent when entering the U.S. 

Dual Intent means that the H-1B holder may intend either to return home at the end of the H-1B program or to apply for immigrant status.

Important: A person in initial H-1B status can enter the U.S. up to 10 days before the H-1B start date.