UMD: A Globally Connected University

Travel Signature

If you will be traveling abroad over break please ensure you have a valid travel signature.  These can be found on the second page of the I-20 or the first page of the DS-2019. Travel signatures are valid for one year for F-1 students (6 months for students on OPT) and valid for one year for J-1 visa holders.  Please check your document- you may not need a travel signature!  Please click here for more information.